Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR YES HEALTH MOBILE APPLICATION

We at Yes Health Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”) know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy as it governs your use of the software application Yes Health (the “Yes Health Application”) created by Yes Health Inc. for mobile devices.

What information do we obtain from you?

The information we gather from users enables us to personalize and improve our services and to allow users to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with health coaches through the Yes Health Application.   We do not gather information from our website, only from the Yes Health Application.

User-Provided Information

We obtain the information you provide (“User-Provided Information”) when you download, register and use the Yes Health Application. Registration with us is required to download and use the Yes Health Application. When you register with us and use the Yes Health Application, you generally provide the following types of information:

  • your name, e-mail address, age, user name, password and other registration information
  • information provided by you when you download the Yes Health Application
  • information you provide to us when you contact us for help
  • information you enter into our system when using the Yes Health Application, such as when you provide information and photos to your Coach in the application chat or nutrition, fitness and well-being logs.

Yes Health is located in the U.S.A. Even if you are not located in the U.S.A., your information will be collected, used and disclosed both in your home jurisdiction and in the U.S.A.

How is User-Provided Information used by us?

Your Coach will use User-Provided Information to exchange information with you. We may also use the information you provide us to contact you from time to time to provide you with required notices and other important information.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use Yes Health.

Do we collect real-time information about the precise location of your mobile device?

The Yes Health Application’s analytics partner company collects real-time information about the non-precise location of your mobile device.

Will we share any personal information?

We will neither rent nor sell your User-Provided Information to anyone, except as in the ways that are described in this Privacy Statement. Specifically, we may disclose User-Provided Information and automatically collected information as follows:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others or to investigate fraud.
  • If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.
  • We may de-identify the information you provide to your Coach, so that it cannot be used to re-identify you. We may disclose such de-identified information to third parties who perform research, science and analytics to help us understand the relative effectiveness of our services in achieving our users’ health goals. We may disclose such de-identified information to third parties who perform accreditation services.
  • We may contract with third parties including, without limitation, resellers of the Yes Health service and payment processors to enable payments in your local currency and payment systems, and such third parties will have access to your User-Provided Information as reasonably necessary to perform their services.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a Canadian resident, you may have similar rights pursuant to applicable legislation. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@yeshealth.com. Further, Yes Health protects the privacy and security of your protected health information (as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder (“HIPAA”)) for certain Yes Health interactions subject to HIPAA regulations.

Automatic Data Collection and Analytics

We may work with analytics companies to help us understand how the Yes Health Application is used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. Analytics companies use some of the information collected by us, including, but not limited to, the unique identification ID of your mobile device. To protect the anonymity of this information, we use an encryption technology to help ensure that these third parties cannot identify you personally. These third parties may also obtain anonymous information about other applications downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile web sites you visit, your non-precise location information (e.g., your zip code), and other non- precise location information in order to help analyze features. We will not honor any Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent by your browser. We may also share encrypted versions of information you have provided in order to enable our partners to append other available information about you for analysis. Some third party sites also track your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. Your browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that Web site operators know you do not want to be tracked.

What are my opt-out rights?

There are multiple opt-out options for users of the Yes Health Application: You can stop all collection of information by us easily by uninstalling the Yes Health Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available with your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also send your request to opt-out via e-mail, to cancellations@yeshealth.com  or by calling (415) 687-2200.

Data Retention Policy and How to Manage Access and User-Provided Information

Yes Health will retain User-Provided Information for as long as you use the Yes Health Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain automatically-collected information for up to 6 years and thereafter we may store it in aggregate. If you would like us to delete User-Provided Information that you have provided via the Yes Health Application, please contact us at support@yeshealth.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User-Provided Information may be required in order for the Yes Health Application to function properly.

If you are a Canadian resident, you may have a right of access to your personal information in our records subject to some exceptions. For example, we may be required to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual or if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide a reason for the refusal. You may also request a correction to your personal information. Requests can be directed to support@yeshealth.com.

Children

We do not use Yes Health to knowingly solicit data from or market to people under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@yeshealth.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Yes Health Application. Your account is protected by a password for privacy and security. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, but please be aware that no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Where required by law, we will notify the applicable authorities in the event of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Medical Advice or Services

The content of the Website is for informational purposes only, and the Yes Health counseling services provided through the Yes Health Application are nutrition, exercise, and coaching services and support, and neither constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment, or recommendations of any kind. Further, the website and the Yes Health Application are not intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. You should always seek the advice of a qualified health care professional with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your individual needs and any medical conditions. Visiting the website, using the Yes Health Application, or providing information to Yes Health, including through any forms provided by Yeah Health, does not create a provider-patient relationship, or any other relationship, between you and Company. Reliance on any information appearing on the website or the Yes Health Application without further consultation with a health care professional is solely at your own risk. Further, information you submit may be “protected health information” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and subject to further protections, as described in our Notice of Privacy Practices. Not all information submitted to Yes Health is protected health information under HIPAA and subject to the Notice of Privacy Practices.

Changes

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Statement by informing you via e-mail. You are advised to consult this Privacy Statement regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

By using the Yes Health Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Statement now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using or touching information in any way within the Yes Health Application, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about privacy while using the Yes Health Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us as follows:

E-mail:
support@yeshealth.com

Phone
(415) 687-2200

Mail
Yes Health Inc.
35 Miller Avenue Suite #273
Mill Valley, Ca. 94941

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: July 26, 2021